N-SIDE is a world leader in increasing the efficiency of life sciences and energy industries by providing software and services that optimize the use of natural resources, facilitating the transition to a more sustainable world. To achieve this, N-SIDE leverages its deep industry knowledge, technical expertise, and understanding of applied mathematics to help global pharmaceutical and energy companies anticipate, adapt, and optimize their decisions. In the life sciences industry, N-SIDE reduces waste in clinical trials, leading to more efficient, faster, and more sustainable clinical trials. In the energy industry, N-SIDE helps electricity market and grid operators in enabling a safer and faster transition toward renewable sources. N-SIDE is driven by a diverse team of over 200 passionate engineers, computer scientists, and business experts from 30+ different nationalities, with advanced academic qualifications such as PhDs. Together, they are committed to making a meaningful impact toward a more sustainable future. N-SIDE is headquartered in Belgium with offices in the USA and Japan. The company is certified B Corporation, Best Managed Company by Deloitte Belgium, ISO 14001 and ISO 27001.
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
€29,734,940+13.9% | €26,099,946+10% | €23,718,660+30.1% | €18,232,283 | |
-€1,551,059+26% | -€2,095,488-314% | €979,133+140.8% | -€2,402,603 | |
€7,262,820-17.6% | €8,813,879+7.4% | €8,204,338+13.9% | €7,206,218 | |
€17,005,105-12.8% | €19,512,679+22.8% | €15,891,236+41.7% | €11,218,595 | |
€1,415,406-71.2% | €4,914,371+4% | €4,726,568+128.5% | €2,068,289 | |
161.1-4.6% | 168.8-2% | 172.3-3.4% | 178.4 | |
€184,574+19.4% | €154,621+12.3% | €137,659+34.7% | €102,199 |
N-SIDE.
BE 0472.607.061.
Naamloze vennootschap (NV) / Société anonyme (SA).
Corporate structure data isn't available for N-SIDE right now.
N-SIDE was founded on 22 Aug 2000, making it 26 years old.
Yes, N-SIDE is currently active.
N-SIDE's registered main activities are Other software publishing, Engineering activities and technical consultancy, except activities of land surveyors, Other business support service activities n.e.c., and Computer programming activities.
N-SIDE's registered address is Courbevoie 13, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium.
Based on its most recently filed annual accounts (fiscal year ending 30 Sep 2025), N-SIDE reported 161.1 full-time equivalent employees.
N-SIDE's most recently filed annual turnover (fiscal year ending 30 Sep 2025) was €29,734,940.
N-SIDE's most recently filed annual accounts (fiscal year ending 30 Sep 2025) reported a loss of €1,551,059.
N-SIDE's most recently filed annual accounts cover the fiscal year ending 30 Sep 2025.
Yes, N-SIDE is B Corp certified. It has held the certification since 23 Mar 2020. B Lab's most recent assessment (2023) gave it an overall score of 116.4.
No, N-SIDE does not currently hold Fairtrade certification.
Courbevoie 13, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
Open in Google MapsShowing 1 of 1 locations.
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
€29,734,940+13.9% | €26,099,946+10% | €23,718,660+30.1% | €18,232,283 | |
€20,155,571-1.4% | €20,450,017+10.3% | €18,548,190+14.8% | €16,163,330 | |
-€1,063,495+29.4% | -€1,505,719-486.5% | €389,617+121.4% | -€1,820,068 | |
-€1,551,059+26% | -€2,095,488-314% | €979,133+140.8% | -€2,402,603 | |
€127,640-23.4% | €166,735+58% | €105,499>1000% | €3,642 | |
| Profitability | ||||
-5.2%+35% | -8.0%-294.5% | 4.1%+131.3% | -13.2% | |
-21.4%+10.2% | -23.8%-299.2% | 11.9%+135.8% | -33.3% | |
-6.4%+13.6% | -7.4%-282% | 4.1%+131.2% | -13.0% | |
| Solvency | ||||
€24,267,924-14.3% | €28,326,558+17.6% | €24,095,573+30.8% | €18,424,813 | |
€1,703,914-14.3% | €1,987,425+117.1% | €915,604+106.9% | €442,618 | |
€180,775+15.7% | €156,272+135.3% | €66,429+110.4% | €31,575 | |
€7,262,820-17.6% | €8,813,879+7.4% | €8,204,338+13.9% | €7,206,218 | |
29.9%-3.8% | 31.1%-8.6% | 34.0%-12.9% | 39.1% | |
€4,357,338-42.4% | €7,570,788+6.6% | €7,100,953+49% | €4,766,578 | |
0.60-30.1% | 0.86-0.8% | 0.87+30.9% | 0.66 | |
€17,005,105-12.8% | €19,512,679+22.8% | €15,891,236+41.7% | €11,218,595 | |
2.34+5.8% | 2.21+14.3% | 1.94+24.4% | 1.56 | |
-1.61+23.7% | -2.11-337.2% | 0.89+114.4% | -6.21 | |
| Liquidity | ||||
€1,415,406-71.2% | €4,914,371+4% | €4,726,568+128.5% | €2,068,289 | |
€4,996,224-27% | €6,846,768+37.1% | €4,994,019-6.9% | €5,365,965 | |
€1,360,218-8.2% | €1,481,541-14.1% | €1,724,888+52% | €1,134,630 | |
€9,089,042-3.2% | €9,389,256+31.6% | €7,134,320+38.3% | €5,159,197 | |
1.03+20.7% | 0.85-4.6% | 0.89-24.1% | 1.18 | |
€1,794,513-43.3% | €3,162,980-16.7% | €3,797,510+17.9% | €3,221,450 | |
| Efficiency | ||||
61 days-35.9% | 96 days+24.6% | 77 days-28.5% | 107 days | |
| Profit appropriation | ||||
€1,732,4110% | €1,732,4110% | €1,732,411+4.1% | €1,664,467 | |
-€2,268,234-216.3% | -€717,175-152% | €1,378,313+195.1% | €467,124 | |
Sweco
BE 0405.647.664
Rue d'Arenberg 11, 1000 Bruxelles
Sweco
Rue d'Arenberg 11, 1000 Bruxelles
1965
BE 0405.647.664
ABB
BE 0406.291.923
Culliganlaan 3B, 1831 Machelen (Brab.)
ABB
Culliganlaan 3B, 1831 Machelen (Brab.)
1969
BE 0406.291.923
IDELUX Eau
BE 0204.359.994
Schoppach,drève de l'Arc-en-Ciel 98, 6700 Arlon
IDELUX Eau
Schoppach,drève de l'Arc-en-Ciel 98, 6700 Arlon
1962
BE 0204.359.994
ARCADIS BELGIUM
BE 0426.682.709
Rue du Marquis 1, 1000 Bruxelles
ARCADIS BELGIUM
Rue du Marquis 1, 1000 Bruxelles
1985
BE 0426.682.709
Siemens Industry software
BE 0428.295.877
Interleuvenlaan 68, 3001 Leuven
Siemens Industry software
Interleuvenlaan 68, 3001 Leuven
1985
BE 0428.295.877
WOLTERS KLUWER BELGIUM
BE 0405.772.873
Motstraat 30, 2800 Mechelen
WOLTERS KLUWER BELGIUM
Motstraat 30, 2800 Mechelen
1965
BE 0405.772.873
ANTEA BELGIUM
BE 0414.321.939
Roderveldlaan 1, 2600 Antwerpen
ANTEA BELGIUM
Roderveldlaan 1, 2600 Antwerpen
1974
BE 0414.321.939
RANDSTAD HR SOLUTIONS
BE 0465.925.246
Boechoutlaan 105 0001, 1853 Grimbergen
RANDSTAD HR SOLUTIONS
Boechoutlaan 105 0001, 1853 Grimbergen
1999
BE 0465.925.246
TAUW
BE 0452.508.562
Remylaan 4C, 3018 Leuven
TAUW
Remylaan 4C, 3018 Leuven
1994
BE 0452.508.562
TRACTEBEL ENGINEERING
BE 0412.639.681
Boulevard Simon Bolivar 36, 1000 Bruxelles
TRACTEBEL ENGINEERING
Boulevard Simon Bolivar 36, 1000 Bruxelles
1972
BE 0412.639.681
Normec Planning
BE 0417.899.259
Roderveldlaan 2, 2600 Antwerpen
Normec Planning
Roderveldlaan 2, 2600 Antwerpen
1977
BE 0417.899.259
ENVIROSOIL
BE 0863.379.776
Siemenslaan 13, 8020 Oostkamp
ENVIROSOIL
Siemenslaan 13, 8020 Oostkamp
2004
BE 0863.379.776
Normec BTV
BE 0406.486.616
Roderveldlaan 2, 2600 Antwerpen
Normec BTV
Roderveldlaan 2, 2600 Antwerpen
1964
BE 0406.486.616
Intercommunale pour la Gestion et la Réalisation d'Etudes Techniques et Economiques
BE 0201.741.786
Boulevard Pierre Mayence 1, 6000 Charleroi
Intercommunale pour la Gestion et la Réalisation d'Etudes Techniques et Economiques
Boulevard Pierre Mayence 1, 6000 Charleroi
1946
BE 0201.741.786
United Experts
BE 0457.580.078
Koolmijnlaan 201, 3582 Beringen
United Experts
Koolmijnlaan 201, 3582 Beringen
1996
BE 0457.580.078
Witteveen+Bos Belgium
BE 0456.835.455
Posthoflei 5-1, 2600 Antwerpen
Witteveen+Bos Belgium
Posthoflei 5-1, 2600 Antwerpen
1995
BE 0456.835.455
ABO NV
BE 0456.322.543
Derbystraat 55, 9051 Gent
ABO NV
Derbystraat 55, 9051 Gent
1995
BE 0456.322.543
SBE Namur
BE 0418.373.470
Slachthuisstraat 71, 9100 Sint-Niklaas
SBE Namur
Slachthuisstraat 71, 9100 Sint-Niklaas
1978
BE 0418.373.470
Akkodis Belgium
BE 0435.968.478
Noordkustlaan 16B, 1702 Dilbeek
Akkodis Belgium
Noordkustlaan 16B, 1702 Dilbeek
1988
BE 0435.968.478
COOPEOS
BE 0644.403.464
Rue de Morimont 13/A, 1340 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve
COOPEOS
Rue de Morimont 13/A, 1340 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve
2015
BE 0644.403.464