IBA (Ion Beam Applications S.A.) is a global leader in particle accelerator technology, providing cutting-edge equipment and services in proton therapy, the most advanced form of radiation therapy available today. The company is also prominent in industrial sterilization, radiopharmaceuticals, and dosimetry. With a workforce of around 2,000 employees across more than 20 countries, including Belgium, the USA, Germany, and China, IBA is listed on the Euronext stock exchange. Their sustainability efforts encompass eco-design practices, research on electron-beam technology environmental applications, and a focus on reducing logistics CO2 emissions. They have expanded renewable energy production, transitioned to a 100% electric car fleet. They have introduced profit-sharing for all employees, and initiatives like collective intelligence programs. Their supply chain ESG risk mapping through Ecovadis and the Oncia Community foundation for cancer care underscore their commitment to the community. This ongoing journey towards sustainability, inspired by their B Corp certification, highlights their dedication to continuous improvement and balancing stakeholder interests.
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
€439,747,134+40.9% | €312,190,309+0.1% | €311,909,852+43.3% | €217,636,190 | |
-€47,909,604-360.4% | €18,400,801+32.9% | €13,845,196+195.4% | -€14,520,627 | |
€195,489,841-22% | €250,574,215+5.6% | €237,406,223+3.4% | €229,527,918 | |
€501,154,940+9.9% | €455,960,085+7.1% | €425,633,680-4.5% | €445,748,176 | |
€32,341,776+34.3% | €24,082,291-61.9% | €63,255,611+63.4% | €38,723,015 | |
1,010.3+9.9% | 919.4+6.2% | 865.7+5.8% | 818.3 | |
€435,264+28.2% | €339,559-5.8% | €360,298+35.5% | €265,961 |
Ion Beam Applications.
BE 0428.750.985.
Naamloze vennootschap (NV) / Société anonyme (SA).
Ion Beam Applications sa was founded on 28 Mar 1986, making it 40 years old.
Yes, Ion Beam Applications sa is currently active.
Ion Beam Applications sa's registered main activities are Manufacture of irradiation, electromedical and electrotherapeutic equipment and Manufacture of instruments and appliances for measuring, testing and navigation.
Ion Beam Applications sa's registered address is Chemin du Cyclotron 3, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium.
Based on its most recently filed annual accounts (fiscal year ending 31 Dec 2025), Ion Beam Applications sa reported 1,010.3 full-time equivalent employees.
Ion Beam Applications sa's most recently filed annual turnover (fiscal year ending 31 Dec 2025) was €439,747,134.
Ion Beam Applications sa's most recently filed annual accounts (fiscal year ending 31 Dec 2025) reported a loss of €47,909,604.
Ion Beam Applications sa's most recently filed annual accounts cover the fiscal year ending 31 Dec 2025.
Yes, Ion Beam Applications sa is B Corp certified. It has held the certification since 01 Apr 2021. B Lab's most recent assessment (2022) gave it an overall score of 114.2.
No, Ion Beam Applications sa does not currently hold Fairtrade certification.
Corporate structure data isn't available for Ion Beam Applications sa right now.
Chemin du Cyclotron 3, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
Open in Google MapsShowing 2 of 2 locations.
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
€439,747,134+40.9% | €312,190,309+0.1% | €311,909,852+43.3% | €217,636,190 | |
€122,857,179+10.9% | €110,808,157+8.4% | €102,226,122+13.9% | €89,779,279 | |
-€49,809,290-426% | €15,278,812+1.2% | €15,096,740+329% | -€6,591,501 | |
€107,868,767+60.1% | €67,398,008+13.6% | €59,314,739+51% | €39,285,205 | |
€113,408,175+61.5% | €70,206,324+22.7% | €57,211,787+75.2% | €32,661,725 | |
-€47,909,604-360.4% | €18,400,801+32.9% | €13,845,196+195.4% | -€14,520,627 | |
€8,120,185+218.8% | €2,547,186+41.5% | €1,799,978-74.3% | €6,992,119 | |
| Profitability | ||||
24.5%+13.6% | 21.6%+13.5% | 19.0%+5.4% | 18.1% | |
-10.9%-284.8% | 5.9%+32.8% | 4.4%+166.5% | -6.7% | |
-24.5%-433.7% | 7.3%+25.9% | 5.8%+192.2% | -6.3% | |
-6.7%-362.7% | 2.6%+24.9% | 2.1%+197.2% | -2.1% | |
| Solvency | ||||
€709,854,075-0.9% | €716,175,145+6.4% | €673,129,254-1.9% | €686,284,929 | |
€33,617,015+10.9% | €30,323,783+2.2% | €29,670,561+5% | €28,248,731 | |
€198,055,375+16.9% | €169,399,863+5.6% | €160,360,095+15.4% | €139,020,137 | |
€195,489,841-22% | €250,574,215+5.6% | €237,406,223+3.4% | €229,527,918 | |
27.5%-21.3% | 35.0%-0.8% | 35.3%+5.5% | 33.4% | |
€181,321,677-12.8% | €207,865,155-4.1% | €216,776,782+2% | €212,441,589 | |
0.93+11.8% | 0.83-9.1% | 0.91-1.3% | 0.93 | |
€501,154,940+9.9% | €455,960,085+7.1% | €425,633,680-4.5% | €445,748,176 | |
2.56+40.9% | 1.82+1.5% | 1.79-7.7% | 1.94 | |
-26.19-288.8% | 13.87-3.9% | 14.43+308.5% | -6.92 | |
| Liquidity | ||||
€32,341,776+34.3% | €24,082,291-61.9% | €63,255,611+63.4% | €38,723,015 | |
€225,803,154+7% | €211,024,054+25.6% | €168,060,446+15% | €146,165,563 | |
€141,888,344+14% | €124,511,758+4.2% | €119,536,322-21.1% | €151,535,573 | |
€160,019,888+65% | €96,964,744+18.2% | €82,033,439+2.3% | €80,192,972 | |
€318,849,839+35% | €236,130,010+19.8% | €197,030,250-12.4% | €225,017,221 | |
1.26-18.1% | 1.54-2.7% | 1.58-10.7% | 1.77 | |
€115,028,667-26.8% | €157,152,091-14.7% | €184,152,859-15.5% | €217,923,806 | |
| Efficiency | ||||
118 days-19.1% | 146 days+4.1% | 140 days-45% | 254 days | |
150 days+32.9% | 113 days+8.6% | 104 days-25.7% | 140 days | |
369 days-21.7% | 471 days+21.1% | 389 days-32.6% | 578 days | |
1.02+18.6% | 0.86-14% | 1.00 | — | |
| Profit appropriation | ||||
€7,345,047+4.3% | €7,043,385+42% | €4,960,844-19% | €6,126,002 | |
€14,375,059-14.4% | €16,794,993-0.9% | €16,953,245-21.7% | €21,651,838 | |
€91,247,057-36.7% | €144,081,774+8.7% | €132,566,107+11.4% | €118,983,162 | |
BRUKER BELGIUM
BE 0408.225.983
Kartuizersweg 3B, 2550 Kontich
BRUKER BELGIUM
Kartuizersweg 3B, 2550 Kontich
1971
BE 0408.225.983
AARDEX Group
BE 0631.773.965
Rue du Bois St-Jean 15, 4102 Seraing
AARDEX Group
Rue du Bois St-Jean 15, 4102 Seraing
2015
BE 0631.773.965
Teledyne ICM
BE 0449.316.668
Rue du Progrès 3, 4821 Dison
Teledyne ICM
Rue du Progrès 3, 4821 Dison
1993
BE 0449.316.668
SUNRISE
BE 0632.607.373
Chaussée de Marche(EP) 598, 5101 Namur
SUNRISE
Chaussée de Marche(EP) 598, 5101 Namur
2015
BE 0632.607.373
salamander U
BE 0640.885.928
Rue de la Source 191, 5351 Ohey
salamander U
Rue de la Source 191, 5351 Ohey
2015
BE 0640.885.928
Samantree Medical
BE 1010.646.067
Rue de Bruxelles 174, 4340 Awans
Samantree Medical
Rue de Bruxelles 174, 4340 Awans
2024
BE 1010.646.067
CEFALY Technology
BE 0870.578.661
Boulevard de Patience et Beaujonc 3, 4000 Liège
CEFALY Technology
Boulevard de Patience et Beaujonc 3, 4000 Liège
2004
BE 0870.578.661
ELMEDIX
BE 0612.999.418
Esperantolaan 4, 3001 Leuven
ELMEDIX
Esperantolaan 4, 3001 Leuven
2015
BE 0612.999.418
AXINESIS
BE 0628.807.052
Avenue Sabin 3, 1300 Wavre
AXINESIS
Avenue Sabin 3, 1300 Wavre
2015
BE 0628.807.052
MoveUP
BE 0643.795.235
Cantersteen 47, 1000 Bruxelles
MoveUP
Cantersteen 47, 1000 Bruxelles
2015
BE 0643.795.235
Miracor Medical
BE 0678.963.277
Rue de Bruxelles 174, 4340 Awans
Miracor Medical
Rue de Bruxelles 174, 4340 Awans
2017
BE 0678.963.277
EUROMI BIOSCIENCES
BE 0651.668.071
Rue des Nouvelles Technologies 11, 4821 Dison
EUROMI BIOSCIENCES
Rue des Nouvelles Technologies 11, 4821 Dison
2016
BE 0651.668.071
MYOCENE
BE 0746.696.102
Rue de Spa 2, 4020 Liège
MYOCENE
Rue de Spa 2, 4020 Liège
2020
BE 0746.696.102
VORTAL
BE 0472.319.526
Rue de la Belle Haie 44, 1490 Court-Saint-Etienne
VORTAL
Rue de la Belle Haie 44, 1490 Court-Saint-Etienne
2000
BE 0472.319.526
TROD MEDICAL
BE 0536.848.874
Lenneke Marelaan 8, 1932 Zaventem
TROD MEDICAL
Lenneke Marelaan 8, 1932 Zaventem
2013
BE 0536.848.874
EL - RE SYSTEMS
BE 0466.287.611
Pacquaistraat 3, 3730 Bilzen-Hoeselt
EL - RE SYSTEMS
Pacquaistraat 3, 3730 Bilzen-Hoeselt
1999
BE 0466.287.611
MESTAG
BE 0843.124.889
Avenue de la Réforme 76, 1083 Ganshoren
MESTAG
Avenue de la Réforme 76, 1083 Ganshoren
2012
BE 0843.124.889
iSurgic
BE 0501.853.551
Kasteeldreef 41a, 2970 Schilde
iSurgic
Kasteeldreef 41a, 2970 Schilde
2012
BE 0501.853.551
Therakos(Belgium)
BE 0500.928.091
Avenue Marnix 23, 1000 Bruxelles
Therakos(Belgium)
Avenue Marnix 23, 1000 Bruxelles
2012
BE 0500.928.091
Eledricity bv
BE 0599.931.142
Hundelgemsesteenweg 446A, 9820 Merelbeke-Melle
Eledricity bv
Hundelgemsesteenweg 446A, 9820 Merelbeke-Melle
2015
BE 0599.931.142