Since 45 years, Alpro has been a pioneer of plant-based food solutions, building on the promise to put sustainability at the heart of all it does, taking into account the interest of all our stakeholders, not just shareholders. Alpro’s vision is of a world where more of what we eat comes directly from plants. Why? Because a plant-based lifestyle tastes good in every sense – it’s more sustainable for the planet, and eating more food from plants is good for our health. By bringing innovative and tasty plant-based food and drink products to millions of consumers, Alpro is growing its business while tackling the health challenges of both people and the planet, thus creating both economic and social value. For Alpro, every time we eat and drink, we vote for the world we want to live in. This vision aligns very well with the vision of our parent company Danone, summarized in Danone, One Planet. One Health.
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
€608,594,351+3.2% | €589,625,065-5.3% | €622,981,976-3.7% | €647,039,108 | |
€31,265,305+3.1% | €30,315,777-42.7% | €52,887,508-26.9% | €72,317,247 | |
€297,732,087+11.7% | €266,466,782+12.8% | €236,218,242+28.8% | €183,397,971 | |
€150,684,142-49% | €295,544,912-0.6% | €297,470,684+4.1% | €285,902,037 | |
€969-8.8% | €1,063-56.9% | €2,466-36.3% | €3,873 | |
796.2-3.7% | 826.9-3.2% | 854.4-14.7% | 1,002.2 | |
€764,374+7.2% | €713,055-2.2% | €729,146+12.9% | €645,619 |
ALPRO.
BE 0420.429.375.
Naamloze vennootschap (NV) / Société anonyme (SA).
Corporate structure data isn't available for The Plantbased Factory right now.
The Plantbased Factory was founded on 27 May 1980, making it 46 years old.
Yes, The Plantbased Factory is currently active.
The Plantbased Factory's registered main activities are Manufacture of homogenised food preparations and dietetic food, Manufacture of oils and fats, Production of potato chips and similar products, and Study, development of the production of active ingredients for drug manufacturing. It is also registered for 5 additional activities.
The Plantbased Factory's registered address is Vlamingstraat 28, 8560 Wevelgem, Belgium.
Based on its most recently filed annual accounts (fiscal year ending 31 Dec 2025), The Plantbased Factory reported 796.2 full-time equivalent employees.
The Plantbased Factory's most recently filed annual turnover (fiscal year ending 31 Dec 2025) was €608,594,351.
The Plantbased Factory's most recently filed annual accounts (fiscal year ending 31 Dec 2025) reported a profit of €31,265,305.
The Plantbased Factory's most recently filed annual accounts cover the fiscal year ending 31 Dec 2025.
Yes, The Plantbased Factory is B Corp certified. It has held the certification since 14 Mar 2018. B Lab's most recent assessment (2023) gave it an overall score of 127.9.
No, The Plantbased Factory does not currently hold Fairtrade certification.
Vlamingstraat 28, 8560 Wevelgem, Belgium
Open in Google MapsShowing 2 of 2 locations.
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
€608,594,351+3.2% | €589,625,065-5.3% | €622,981,976-3.7% | €647,039,108 | |
796.2-3.7% | 826.9-3.2% | 854.4-14.7% | 1,002.2 | |
€764,374+7.2% | €713,055-2.2% | €729,146+12.9% | €645,619 | |
€74,510,760+5.6% | €70,581,925+1.6% | €69,507,990-12.7% | €79,641,035 | |
€40,840,563-2.5% | €41,890,246+8.9% | €38,461,530+1.8% | €37,774,535 | |
€65,259,058-2.9% | €67,201,908+18.4% | €56,766,127-2.1% | €58,001,716 | |
€56,183,415-4.1% | €58,592,297-17.6% | €71,080,992-18.7% | €87,454,390 | |
€31,265,305+3.1% | €30,315,777-42.7% | €52,887,508-26.9% | €72,317,247 | |
€6,680,855-33.2% | €9,997,996-13.5% | €11,557,381+162.8% | €4,397,100 | |
| Profitability | ||||
10.7%-5.9% | 11.4%+25.1% | 9.1%+1.7% | 9.0% | |
5.1%-0.1% | 5.1%-39.4% | 8.5%-24% | 11.2% | |
10.5%-7.7% | 11.4%-49.2% | 22.4%-43.2% | 39.4% | |
6.9%+28.8% | 5.4%-45.8% | 9.9%-35.6% | 15.4% | |
| Solvency | ||||
€452,742,995-19.9% | €565,592,612+5.7% | €534,960,327+13.6% | €470,841,695 | |
€96,290,340-14.9% | €113,126,880-9.8% | €125,389,709-2.1% | €128,077,768 | |
€91,252,5810% | €91,259,446-0.2% | €91,487,218-31.2% | €132,987,218 | |
€297,732,087+11.7% | €266,466,782+12.8% | €236,218,242+28.8% | €183,397,971 | |
65.8%+39.6% | 47.1%+6.7% | 44.2%+13.4% | 39.0% | |
— | — | €99,000,752-33.7% | €149,304,815 | |
— | — | 0.42-48.5% | 0.81 | |
€150,684,142-49% | €295,544,912-0.6% | €297,470,684+4.1% | €285,902,037 | |
0.51-54.4% | 1.11-11.9% | 1.26-19.2% | 1.56 | |
12.99+95.9% | 6.63+1.8% | 6.51+6.6% | 6.11 | |
| Liquidity | ||||
€969-8.8% | €1,063-56.9% | €2,466-36.3% | €3,873 | |
€42,039,202+16.1% | €36,196,531-14.2% | €42,189,787-19.4% | €52,362,943 | |
€60,383,824+6.1% | €56,920,674-22% | €72,993,985-26.5% | €99,318,631 | |
€131,778,685+6.5% | €123,742,076+3.7% | €119,355,532+3.5% | €115,301,240 | |
€150,449,216-49.1% | €295,382,124+49.3% | €197,886,645+45.7% | €135,792,109 | |
1.74+43.2% | 1.21-23.6% | 1.59+4.7% | 1.52 | |
€110,808,262+76.8% | €62,683,570-46.2% | €116,525,458+65.3% | €70,495,524 | |
| Efficiency | ||||
36 days+2.8% | 35 days-17.6% | 43 days-23.7% | 56 days | |
95 days+1.3% | 94 days+14.9% | 82 days+16.7% | 70 days | |
37 days+8.5% | 35 days-6.9% | 37 days-19.3% | 46 days | |
10.46+7.2% | 9.76+11.3% | 8.77+9.2% | 8.03 | |
| Profit appropriation | ||||
€4,602,3860% | €4,602,3860% | €4,602,386+27.8% | €3,602,385 | |
€268,539,870+13.2% | €237,274,565+14.7% | €206,958,788+33.5% | €155,071,280 | |
Cargill Chocolate Products
BE 0405.546.706
Bedrijvenlaan 7-9, 2800 Mechelen
Cargill Chocolate Products
Bedrijvenlaan 7-9, 2800 Mechelen
1968
BE 0405.546.706
Vandemoortele Lipids
BE 0414.062.415
Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 816, 9000 Gent
Vandemoortele Lipids
Ottergemsesteenweg-Zuid 816, 9000 Gent
1974
BE 0414.062.415
Nestlé Belgilux
BE 0402.231.383
Rue de Birmingham 221, 1070 Anderlecht
Nestlé Belgilux
Rue de Birmingham 221, 1070 Anderlecht
1925
BE 0402.231.383
AMINO LABS
BE 0450.846.397
Research Campus 6, 3500 Hasselt
AMINO LABS
Research Campus 6, 3500 Hasselt
1993
BE 0450.846.397
STELLA
BE 0425.151.097
Rue des Garennes 9B, 7700 Mouscron
STELLA
Rue des Garennes 9B, 7700 Mouscron
1983
BE 0425.151.097
SA/NV VANDEPUTTE HUILERIE - OLIEFABRIEK
BE 0827.998.730
Boulevard Industriel 120, 7700 Mouscron
SA/NV VANDEPUTTE HUILERIE - OLIEFABRIEK
Boulevard Industriel 120, 7700 Mouscron
2010
BE 0827.998.730
OLIEFABRIEK VANDAMME - HUILERIE VANDAMME
BE 0447.014.701
Europalaan 63, 9800 Deinze
OLIEFABRIEK VANDAMME - HUILERIE VANDAMME
Europalaan 63, 9800 Deinze
1992
BE 0447.014.701
FUJI OIL EUROPE
BE 0446.555.237
Kuhlmannlaan 36, 9042 Gent
FUJI OIL EUROPE
Kuhlmannlaan 36, 9042 Gent
1992
BE 0446.555.237
SCALDIS-RUIEN
BE 0400.246.645
Avelgemstraat 4, 9690 Kluisbergen
SCALDIS-RUIEN
Avelgemstraat 4, 9690 Kluisbergen
1968
BE 0400.246.645
Metagenics Belgium
BE 0881.352.886
Edward Vlietinckstraat 20, 8400 Oostende
Metagenics Belgium
Edward Vlietinckstraat 20, 8400 Oostende
2006
BE 0881.352.886
Eurofat
BE 0433.795.381
Moenkouterstraat(M) +5, 8552 Zwevegem
Eurofat
Moenkouterstraat(M) +5, 8552 Zwevegem
1988
BE 0433.795.381
OLIEFABRIEK LICHTERVELDE
BE 0442.078.785
Kortemarkstraat 8, 8810 Lichtervelde
OLIEFABRIEK LICHTERVELDE
Kortemarkstraat 8, 8810 Lichtervelde
1990
BE 0442.078.785
Rendac BV
BE 0400.272.181
Fabriekstraat 2, 9470 Denderleeuw
Rendac BV
Fabriekstraat 2, 9470 Denderleeuw
1934
BE 0400.272.181
Progra
BE 0426.454.758
Nijverheidsstraat 3, 2235 Hulshout
Progra
Nijverheidsstraat 3, 2235 Hulshout
1984
BE 0426.454.758
IMMOBRA
BE 0423.227.232
Kanaalweg(O) 13, 8710 Wielsbeke
IMMOBRA
Kanaalweg(O) 13, 8710 Wielsbeke
1982
BE 0423.227.232
EYTELIA
BE 0456.542.178
Rue du Berlaimont(FL) 2, 6220 Fleurus
EYTELIA
Rue du Berlaimont(FL) 2, 6220 Fleurus
1995
BE 0456.542.178
METAROM BENELUX
BE 0405.669.044
Chaussée de Ruisbroek 209, 1190 Forest
METAROM BENELUX
Chaussée de Ruisbroek 209, 1190 Forest
1968
BE 0405.669.044
SOTECNA
BE 0402.798.933
Drève Richelle 161P, 1410 Waterloo
SOTECNA
Drève Richelle 161P, 1410 Waterloo
1960
BE 0402.798.933
HEDELAB
BE 0462.055.144
Route de Wallonie (G.) 140, 7011 Mons
HEDELAB
Route de Wallonie (G.) 140, 7011 Mons
1997
BE 0462.055.144
PHARMA MANUFACTURING
BE 0475.313.955
Rue Guillaume Fouquet,Isnes 16, 5032 Gembloux
PHARMA MANUFACTURING
Rue Guillaume Fouquet,Isnes 16, 5032 Gembloux
2001
BE 0475.313.955